|
Post by ajarrell on Aug 6, 2017 13:45:58 GMT -7
During ground testing using manual entries for position of the ground station and balloon, I found that the dish is inverting the position across north. Using google maps to find a coordinate directly east of the ground station, it points west and vise versa. Same for the elevation. I then put in the IMEI number for a balloon in Washington, Almost directly north west from Tennessee. And the ground station points north east. I am not sure if anyone else has experienced this since the update. The way it is inverting everything makes me think there is a flipped sign in the pointing math.
Thanks
|
|
|
Post by irowe on Aug 10, 2017 11:41:09 GMT -7
Check the bearing numbers in the Ground Station Data section of the GUI. Are they accurate? If not, then it's possible that you have your IMU mounted backwards. We observed the same behavior and mounting the IMU in the other direction did the trick. Alternatively, you can point in a cardinal direction and manually input the bearing and coordinates, thus bypassing the IMU, and see if the issue persists.
|
|